25th Annual ARTS Awards Finalists Announced

ARTS Awards 2013DALLAS–Dallas Market  Center and ART have announced the retailer, product designer and sales representative finalists for the 25th ARTS Awards, which will take place during the Dallas Total Home & Gift Market in January. The manufacturer finalists were previously announced.

The finalists for the different categories are:

SALES REPRESENTATIVES

East/Atlantic
Lauren Miller – Codarus
Chas Lassoff – CRL Lighting Agency
Greg E. Lewis – jdouglas

Midwest/Southwest
Cherry Bernish – In-Detail
Richard Alan – Richard Alan & Associates
Rose Rovick – Western Reps

West
Lucha Bott – Lucha Bott Sales
Doug Glassman – The Glassman Group
Sally Carrocino – Sally Carrocino

PRODUCT DESIGNERSS

Beatriz Ball – Beatriz Ball Collection
Mandy Shanahan – Phillips Collection
Nikki Chu – Villa Home Collection
Paul C. Grϋer –  Paul Grϋer Design

INTERNATIONAL RETAILERS

Casa Studio Europa – Mexico D.F., Mexico
Multi Luminaire – Pointe-Claire, Quebec, Canada
Norburn Lighting & Bath Centre – Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada

RETAILERS

Furniture Store
IBB Design Fine Furnishings – Frisco, Texas
Jonathons Coastal Living – Fountain Valley, Calif.
Judith Norman – Dania Beach, Fla.
La Maison Interiors – Scottsdale, Ariz.
Leon & Lulu – Clawson, Mich.

Home Accents Store

East/Atlantic
24e Design Co. – Savannah, Ga.
duh – for garden and home – Pensacola, Fla.
Seaside Chic – Venice, Fla.

Midwest/Southwest
Bella Dimora – Bee Cave, Texas
DH Collection – Fort Worth, Texas
Room 22 – Oklahoma City, Okla.

West
Bianco – Los Gatos, Calif.
bungalow furniture & accessories – Scottsdale, Ariz.
The Tin Roof – Spokane, Wash.

Lighting Showroom

East/Atlantic
Pace Lighting – Savannah, Ga.
Southern Lighting Gallery – Augusta, Ga.
Wolfers Lighting – Allston, Mass.

Midwest/Southwest
Grand Rapids Lighting Center – Grand Rapids, Mich.
Hinsdale Lighting – Hinsdale, Ill.
Northtown Lighting Center – Appleton, Wis.

West
City Lights – San Francisco, Calif.
Crescent Lighting – Kirkland, Wash.
Illuminations by Design – Littleton, Colo.

Outdoor Lifestyle Store

East/Atlantic
Bay Breeze Patio – Destin, Fla.
Petitti Garden Center – Oakwood Village, Ohio

Midwest/Southwest
Stone Creek Nursery – Hesston, Kan.
The Garden Gates – Metairie, La.

West
Orchard Nursery & Florist – Lafayette, Calif.
Rolling Greens – Culver City, Calif.

MANUFACTURES

Accent Furniture
Avenue B – Dallas, Texas
Phillips Collection – High Point, N.C.
Selamat Designs – South San Francisco, Calif.
Worlds Away – Memphis, Tenn.

Area Rugs
Company C – Concord, N.H.
Dash & Albert – Pittsfield, Mass.
Delos Rugs – Calhoun, Ga.
Loloi Rugs – Dallas, Texas
Surya – Calhoun, Ga.

Home Accents
Arteriors – Highland Village, Texas
Foreside Home & Garden – Vacaville, Calif.
GO Home – Flushing, N.Y.
Interlude Home – Trumbull, Conn.
Uttermost – Rocky Mount, Va.
Waylande Gregory Studios – Houston, Texas

Home Textiles
French Laundry Home – High Point, N.C.
Peacock Alley – Dallas, Texas
SFERRA – Edison, N.J.
The Bodrum Group – New York
Villa Home Collection – Vernon, Calif.

Lighting Fixtures
Corbett Lighting – City of Industry, Calif.
Currey & Company – Atlanta, Ga.
Eurofase – Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
Van Teal – Miami, Fla.
Visual Comfort & Company – Houston, Texas

Outdoor Living
Janus et Cie – Carpinteria, Calif.
Seasonal Living – Austin, Texas
Skyline Design – Miami, Fla.
Woodard – Coppell, Texas

Portable Lamps
Barbara Cosgrove Lamps – Kansas City, Mo.
Flambeau – Baton Rouge, La.
Jamie Young Company – Gardena, Calif.
Light & Living – Oxnard, Calif.
Thumprints – Little Rock, Ark.

Tabletop
Montes Doggett – Greensboro, N.C.
Rosanna Imports – Seattle, Wash.
Vagabond House – Sierra Madre, Calif.
Vietri – Hillsborough, N.C.

Wall Décor
Benson-Cobb Studios – McKinney, Texas
Paragon – Albertville, Ala.
Ren-Wil – Montreal, Quebec, Canada
The Oliver Gal Artist Company – Hollywood, Fla.
Wendover Art Group – Clearwater, Fla.

The ARTS Awards will be presented during a gala event on Saturday, Jan. 18 at the Hilton Anatole Hotel. The finalists will now submit a digital presentation to the judges’ panel, which has been previously announced as including Ronda Rice Carman, founder of “All the Best Blog” and author of  Designers at Home: Personal Reflections on Stylish Living; Ignaz M. Gorischek, vice president of store development at Neiman Marcus; Dr. Nancy Kwallek, director of the interior design program at the School of Architecture at The University of Texas at Austin; Kris Lindsey, previous president and COO of Kinder-Harris and product and process development consultant for Paragon; and Gale C. Steves, creator of Open House Products, a home industries consulting company for retailers and manufacturers.

Digital submissions vary based on category and may consist of product development, marketing, merchandising or company differentiation examples. In November, the panel of judges will convene in Dallas for two days to review each individual or company’s submission. Once all components of judging are complete, a designated accounting firm will tabulate and secure the scores until the winners are announced in January.